• Location
  • Call
  • Favorites
  • Cart
Donate Our Supporters

Our Supporters

University Circle 2017-2018 Honor Roll

University Circle Inc. is sincerely grateful to the following individuals, businesses, foundations, and organizations whose generous philanthropic contributions make our work possible.

This list represents gifts received through June 30, 2018. We apologize for any omissions or errors.


Annual Sustaining Fund

$20,000 - $26,000
The George W. Codrington Charitable Foundation
The Kelvin and Eleanor Smith Foundation

$5,000 - $10,000
Martha & E.J. Burke
Mr. Paul Clark
Ms. Priscilla Hoag
Hyster-Yale (NACCO)
The Fred A. Lennon Charitable Trust
Mandel Foundation
Richard and Emily Smucker
Mr. Taras G. Szmagala/ Ms. Helen Jarem
Joseph & Ellen Thomas

$3,000 - $4,9999
The Lubrizol Foundation
The Murch Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. John Sherwin, Jr.
Mark Sutherland

$1,000 - $2,999
Anonymous (2)
Mr. and Mrs. James H. Berick
Mr.Richard Bogomolny and Ms.Patricia Kozerefski
Richard L. Bowen + Associates Inc.
Tom & Louise Brick
Building Laborers Local Union 310
Citizens Bank
Ms. Cynthia Dunn
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Dziedzicki
Marion and Gene A. Faubel
Jane R. & Michael J. Horvitz Philanthropic Fund
Mr. Henri Pell Junod, Jr.
Joseph and Nancy Keithley Foundation
Ms. Ndeda N. Letson
Toby D. Lewis Philanthropic Fund
Mrs. Emma Lincoln
The Edward A. & Catherine L. Lozick Foundation
Mary Ann Makee
Stanley & Barbara Meisel II Philanthropic Fund
David and Inez Myers Foundation
Nottingham-Spirk Design Associates, Inc.
Precision Environmental
Mrs. Alfred M. Rankin
Nancy & William Seelbach
Kim Sherwin
Mrs. Barbara Snyder
Mr. and Mrs. R. Thomas Stanton
Bill & Pam Summers
Mr. David Swindell
Mr. & Mrs. Arthur W. Treuhaft
United Way Services
Mr. James Walton
Holly and Doug Wang
The Weathertop Foundation
Lucy and Charles Weller
Elizabeth H. Wolf

$250-$999
Anonymous (2)
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Adler
Patrick & Debbie Berry
Ann C. Calkins
Carpenter Family Fund
Tim & Chris Collins
Stephen Comunale
Michele L. Connell
Mary & Bill Conway
Dr. and Mrs. Morris S. Dixon, Jr.
James F. and Patricia M. Doyle
Mr. and Mrs. Mark J. Druckenbrod
Electrical Workers IBEW, Local 38
Don Esarove
Goodman Real Estate Services Group LLC
Ms. Elaine G. Hadden
Gary Hanson & Barbara Klante
Harnett Family Fund
Paul Hogle
Patrick J. Holland and Donna Pratt
Mr. William Hughes
Dr. and Mrs. Scott R. Inkley
Jack & Mary Ann Katzenmeyer
Mr. George Kirtland
Ms. Laura Kleinman
Ms. Ursula Korneitchouk
Jill Koski
Mr. & Mrs. Gerrit Kuechle
Mr. & Mrs. Kenji Kurokawa
Mr. William B. La Place
Judy and Mort Levin
Tony & Natalie Love
Patrick Luby
Jeff and Susan Lucier
Mr. Craig Martahus
Michael & Peggi Mizen
Thomas W. & Jane A. Morris
David B. Orlean Philanthropic Fund
Pipe Fitters Local Union No. 120
Mr. Brad Pohlman and Ms. Julie Callsen
Mr. and Mrs. Alfred M. Rankin, Jr.
Ann and Phil Ranney
Mr. & Mrs. James S. Reid, Jr.
Sean & Lisa Richardson
Kathleen Ronayne & Leonard Dona
Mr. & Mrs. Chris Ronayne
John & Barbara Schubert
John and Sally Schulze
William Scroggie
Meredith and Oliver Seikel
M & J Shafran Foundation
Drs. Marcy and Daniel Simon
Mr. Phil Stella
Surety Title Agency, Inc.
Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Taylor
Mr. Felton Thomas
Vintage Irrigation Services, Inc.
Paul and Nan Volpe
Daniel P. Walsh
Stephen D. and Farah M. Walters
Western Reserve Historical Society
Sonia M. Winner

Up to $249
Anonymous (5)
Mr. James J. Abel
Ms. Debi Abela
Connie Adams
Gay Cull Addicott
Ms. Melanie Alban
Cherie Bandy
Cynthia Bassett
Behnke Associates, Inc.
Lynda A. Bender
Lawrence Benders
Ms. Kristi Bergren
Mr. & Mrs. Leon W. Blazey, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Charles P. Bolton
Christopher Bongorno
John and Judy Bourne
Mr. Robert Clarke Brown
Stanley Brown
Cynthia & Robert Bruml
Joanmarie Button
Roy Call and Barbara Cross
Mr. Tim Callahan
Leigh Carter
Rosemary Cash
Mr. and Mrs. David Catanzarite
Mr. Keith Ciesielczyk
Mr. Michael Clegg
John and Roseann Clough
Michael & Bonnie Cole
Kathleen A. Coleman
Bill Cook
Dr. and Mrs. Dale H. Cowan
Susan and Michael Cristal
Richard Dettelbach
Mr. and Mrs. David Dickens, Jr.
TJ DiSanto
Mr. David Dorsch
Mr. and Mrs. Chandler H. Everett
Peter L. & Barbara Y. Galvin Family Philanthropic
The Garden Club of America
William L. Garrison and Mary Jo Mlakar
Mr. William S. Gaskill and Ms. Kathleen B. Burke
Geauga Mechanical
Erin Gill
Ted and Nancy Goble
Andre` Gremillet
Mr. Robert D. Gries
Mr. and Mrs. Robert N. Gudbranson
Peter and Debra Guren
Tanya Hairston
Miss Hollis Hamilton
Mr. Stephen A. Hansler
Ms. Diane Hansson
Ms. Holly Harris
Mr. and Mrs. David Hartt
Mr. Henry R. Hatch III
Mr. Lawrence Hatch
Ms. Robin H. Hatch
John A. Hellman
Charles Herndon
John F. Herrick
Mr. Robert T. Hexter
Mary Alice Horner
Denise Horstman & Paul Keen
Richard Horvitz & Erica Hartman-Horvitz Foundation
Gerald and Annabelle Hughes
Mrs. Marguerite B. Humphrey
Ms. Sabrina A. Inkley
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Scott & Pamela Isquick
Mr. and Mrs. M. Orry Jacobs
Mr. Ulysses Jenkins
James and Patricia Kastelic
Cheryl Keys
Mr. Eliot Kijewski
Beth & Steve Kish
Michael and Lynn Kleinman
Paul Koepke
Alan Kopit
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen A. Kovach
Lee Family Fund
George Leggiero
Dr. Edith Lerner
Mr. and Mrs. Scott Lewis
Mr. and Mrs. Michael Lewis
Keith and Nancy Libman
Julia Litson
Francis L. & Judith M. Macuga
Mr. Robert P. Madison
Betsy Mahlke
Mr. Daniel Maltz
Emily N. McConnell
Mr. Christopher and Dr. Gaylee McCracken
Martha and Patrick McGraw
Tom & Marilyn McLaughlin
Mr. William McLaughlin
S. Sterling & Judith McMillan
Donald & Sandra McPherson
Frank S. Merritt
Don and Sally Messinger
Mr. George Milbourn
Ms. Antoinette S. Miller
Erica Miller
Mr. Frederick Monago
Mr. Dan T. Moore
Mr. Thomas Morley
Mr. Richard J. Moroscak
Mr. Donald W. Morrison
Mr. John M. Moss
Ms. Marta B. Mota
Mayor Kathy Urdang Mulcahy and Family
Hollis K. Munoz
Manny & Judi Naft
Joyce and Jay Nesbit
Mr. Charles J. Nock
Mrs. Daurine Noll
Northeast Ohio Charitable Gift Planners
Caroline G. Oberndorf
Ann and Bob O'Brien
Sheila & Chris Obrycki
Mr. Robert Oldenburg
John and Jeanie Pavelich
Laverne Peakes
Annie Pease
Hunter and Sara Peckham
Tim and Maureen Peppard
James and Kate Petras
Michael Piskura and Rebecca Bidinotto
Presti's Bakery
Geri Presti and John Sedor
Dr. Andrew Hertz and Ms. Linda C. Rae
Laura A. Rayburn
James Repicky
Robinson Family Philanthropic Fund
Enid and David Rosenberg
Robert & Margo Roth Family Philanthropic Fund
Ms. Barbara P. Ruhlman
Florence Brewster Rutter
Mr. Michael Salkind
Jeffrey A. Saxon
Mr. and Mrs. James A. Schoff
Mr. Peter L. Schofield
Norman and Margie Schroeder
Carolyn P. Seelbach
Ms. Joyce N. Shinn
Christopher Smith
Michael and Maria Spangler
Spencer Family Fund
Revered Amy Starr-Redwine
Karen Perez Steigerwald
Daniel N. Stein
David and Penny Strauss
Mr. Roger M. Synenberg
Mrs. Frank Treco
Elaine Turley
Mr. and Mrs. Robert V. Ullom
Megan and Jeffrey Ullom
Mr. Peter Van Dijk
Becky and John Voldrich
Dartanian Warr
Penni Weinberg
Ms. Rhonda Wien
Mr. Marlin Wiley
Ms. Juanita N. Williams
Mr. Craig Wilson
Scott R. Wilson
Dr. Nancy G. Wolf
Ian C. Woodburn
Elise Yablonsky and Michael Rectenwald
Ms. Linda Ziemnik
Al Zvosec

..................

Circle Champions - Class of 2018

Legacy - $15,000
First Interstate Properties Ltd.
The Finch Group

Millenium - $10,000
Marous Brothers Construction
The Snavely Group
WXZ Development, Inc.
Hughies Audio-Visual Service

Century - $5,000
BizEdge
Cohen & Company
Dimit Architects, LLC
F. Buddie Contracting Ltd.
Lasting Impressions
Squire Patton Boggs
Thompson Hine LLP

Sustaining - $2,500
Constantino’s Market
Intercontinental Hotel

Never miss a thing.

Be the first to know about special events, openings, news and more!

Go
No, thanks. Don't ask me again.