support donors & sponsors

Five Year Action Plan

Beyond the Circle - 21st Century University Circle

Anonymous

The George Gund Foundation

Northeast Ohio Areawide Coordinating Agency

Eaton Corporation Charitable Fund

PNC Bank

The Louise H. and David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Medical Mutual of Ohio Charitable Fund

Joseph & Ellen Thomas

FirstEnergy Foundation

Huntington National Bank

The Lubrizol Foundation

The Sears-Swetland Family Foundation

The George W. Codrington Charitable Trust

The S. Livingston Mather Charitable Trust

Circle Champions

Legacy

The Finch Group

Millennium

First Interstate Properties

Marous Brothers Construction

WXZ Development, Inc.

Century

Aable Rents Co. Inc

BizEdge

Brokaw

Cohen & Company

F. Buddie Contracting, Ltd.

Hemingway Development

McDonald Hopkins LLC

American Preservation Builders, LLC

Millenia Housing Development, LTD

Millenia Housing Management, LTD

Squire Patton Boggs

Thompson Hine LLP

The Coral Company

Highland Consulting Associates, Inc

Sustaining

Britton-Gallagher & Associates, Inc.

Chubb Group of Insurance Companies

Panzica Construction

Studio Graphique

Bialosky + Partners Architects

Donley's

Uptown

Hughie's Event Production Services

Annual Sustaining Fund

Annual Sustaining Fund

The Andrews Foundation

The George W. Codrington Charitable Foundation

Mr. James D. Ireland III

Medical Mutual of Ohio Charitable Gift Fund

Jack, Joseph & Morton Mandel Philanthropic Fund

The Szmagala/Jarem Charitable Fund

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Brick

Mr. & Mrs. E.J. Burke

Hyster-Yale Materials Handling Group, Inc.

The Fred A. Lennon Charitable Trust

Toby D. Lewis Philanthropic Fund

The Lubrizol Foundation

The Murch Foundation

The Clara T. Rankin Charitable Fund

Nancy & William Seelbach

Mr. and Mrs. John Sherwin, Jr.

Joseph & Ellen Thomas

Mr. Stanley Weiner

Anonymous

James & Christine Berick

Mr. Richard Bogomolny and Ms. Patricia Kozerefski

Richard L. Bowen + Associates Inc.

The Church of the Covenant

Donley's, Inc.

Ms. Cynthia Dunn

Mr. & Mrs. Ronald Dziedzicki

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Mr. & Mrs. Morton G. Epstein

Mr. Allen H. Ford

Mr. & Mrs. Robert Gillespie

Sally & Oliver Henkel

Ms. Priscilla Hoag

Jane R. & Michael J. Horvitz Philanthropic Fund

Mr. Henri Pell Junod, Jr.

Mr. & Mrs. Stewart A. Kohl

The Edward A. & Catherine L. Lozick Foundation

Ms. Nancy McCann

Stanley & Barbara Meisel II Philanthropic Fund

David & Inez Myers Foundation

Nottingham-Spirk Design Associates, Inc.

Michael Pender Memorial Fund

Mr. Edward Lee Perry

Pysht Fund

Sean & Lisa Richardson

Betty & Martin Rosskamm Philanthropic Fund

M & J Shafran Foundation

Mrs. Barbara Snyder

Mr. and Mrs. R. Thomas Stanton

Bill & Pam Summers

Mr. David Swindell

Zenith Systems

Patrick & Debbie Berry

Charter One Bank

Mr. Paul Clark

The George W. Codrington Charitable Foundation

Mr. & Mrs. David L. Deming

Ms. Evalyn Gates Ph.D.

Goodman Real Estate Services Group LLC

Mr. Gary Hanson and Ms. Barbara Klante

Hawken School

Jack & Mary Ann Katzenmeyer

Ms. Ndeda Letson

Mr. & Mrs. Morton Q. Levin

Ms. Emma Lincoln

Mr. Alex Machaskee

Mr. Craig Martahus

Mr. Malachi A. Mixon III

Ms. Amanda Ford Morris

Mr. and Mrs. Alfred M. Rankin, Jr.

Ann & Phil Ranney

Mr. & Mrs. James S. Reid, Jr.

Charles M. Ritley Associates, LLC

Mr. & Mrs. Chris Ronayne

Mr. Mark Schwartz

Mrs. Meredith A. Seikel

Surety Title Agency, Inc.

Mr. & Mrs. Kenneth Taylor

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur W. Treuhaft

Mr. Pierre van der Westhuizen

Visconsi Cos., Ltd.

Vocon Design, Inc.

The Weathertop Foundation

Western Reserve Historical Society

Anonymous

Mr. Fred Bidwell

Mr. Jeffrey Biggar

Ms. Julie Callsen

Carpenter Family Fund

Mr. Tim L. Collins Esq.

William E. & Mary F. Conway Fund

Mr. Jeff Downie

Mr. & Mrs. Mark Druckenbrod

Ms. Virginia S. Everett

Evergreen Cooperative Corporation

Gilbane Building Company

Ms. Elaine G. Hadden

Harnett Family Fund

Mr. Robert T. Hexter

Mr. Bob Hyneman

Dr. Scott R. Inkley

Jan-Pro of Greater Cleveland

Jay Industrial Sales Co.

Mr. George Kirtland

Mr. & Mrs. Gerrit Kuechle

Mr. & Mrs. Kenji Kurokawa

Mr. William B. La Place

Mr. & Mrs. D. Scott Looney

Tony & Natalie Love

Ms. Rebecca Morgan

Thomas & Jane Morris

John & Jean Piety

Precision Environmental Company

Mr. & Mrs. Peter Raskind

Tawny Ratner Philanthropic Fund

Scott D. Roulston

John & Barbara Schubert

Mr. John Serrao

Mr. & Mrs. David H. Shute

Mr. Louis Stokes

Mr. Felton Thomas

Mr. Thomas V. H. Vail

Mr. David Abbott and Ms. Jan Roller

James & Sharon Abel

Ms. Debi Abela

Stanley I. & Hope S. Adelstein

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Adler

Anonymous

Anonymous

Mr. Mitchell Balk

Behnke Associates, Inc.

Dr. Ronald H. Bell

Ms. Sarah C. Bennett

Ms. Kristi Bergren

Ms. Marianne Bican

Mr. Leon W. Blazey, Jr.

Larry & Flora Blumenthal Family Philanthropic Fund

Mr. Richard Holden Bole

Mr. Charles P. Bolton

Mr. John Bourne

Mr. Paul S. Brentlinger

Robert & Cynthia Bruml

Dr. William Bruner II

Hugh & Ann Calkins

Mr. David Catanzarite

Mr. Michael Clegg

The Cleveland Museum of Art

Mike & Bonnie Cole

Ms. Patricia Conway

Ms. Kathy Cotman

Mr. Dale Cowan

Mr. Michael Cox

Roy Call and Barbara Cross

Alexander & Sarah Cutler

Ms. Lori D'Angelo, Ph.D.

Mr. John Davies

Ms. Ann Davis

Ms. Lois Davis

Chris & Debbie Detrio

Mr. David Dickens, Jr.

Mr. Carl Doershuk

Mr. David Dorsch

Mr. Christopher T. Dunworth

Don & Anne Esarove

Chandler & Becky Everett

Mr. Chandler H. Everett

Ms. Lauren Fine and Mr. Gary Giller

Mr. Frank Fiorilli

Ms. Margie Pigott Flynn

Mr. & Mrs. Kevin Forney

Peter L. & Barbara Y. Galvin Family Philanthropic Fund

William L. Garrison and Mary Jo Mlaker

Mr. William S. Gaskill and Ms. Kathleen B. Burke

James D. & Nina Gibans

Mr. Thomas Gilson

Ted & Nancy Goble

Mr. John Goddard Jr.

Ms. Sally A. Good

Ms. Annemarie Grassi, Ph.D.

Mr. Robert D. Gries

Mr. Albert J. Grossman

Mr. Hollis Hamilton

Mr. Stephen A. Hansler

Ms. Diane Hansson

Mr. Arthur Hargate

Ms. Holly Harris

Mr. David Hartt

Mr. Lawrence Hatch

Ms. Robin H. Hatch

Mr. Henry R. Hatch III

Ms. Nora Hennessy

Dr. Bernard P. Henri

Mr. James Herman

Mr. John Herrick

Mr. Andrew Hertz and Ms. Linda C. Rae

Dr. and Mrs. Norman Hertzer

Mr. John Horner, Jr.

Richard Horvitz & Erica Hartman-Horvitz Foundation

Gerald & Annabelle Hughes

Ms. Marguerite Humphrey

Ms. Sabrina A. Inkley

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers

Scott & Pamela Isquick

Ms. Sandy Jenkins

Mr. Ulysses Jenkins

JV Janitorial Services Inc.

Ms. Amy E. Kellogg

Ms. Betty J. Kemper

Mr. Fred Kidder

Mr. Eliot Kijewski

Ms. Laura Kleinman

Michael & Lynn Kleinman

Mr. L.T. Koechley

Mr. S. Lee Kohrman

Mr. Peter C. Kole

Ms. Ursula Korneitchouk

Mr. Stephen A. Kovach

Kurtz Bros., Inc.

Ben & Julie Langhinrichs

Mr. Harold LaPine

David & Linda Laudel

Mr. Charles D. Lawrence

Lee Family Fund

Mr. Edward Levine

Mr. Stephen B. Levine

Mr. Bracy E. Lewis

Mr. and Mrs. Michael Lewis

Scott & Shelly Lewis

Keith & Nancy Libman

Lovelace Construction Inc.

Francis & Judith Macuga

Ms. Susan P. Marrone

Mr. William C. McCoy

Mr. Christopher McCracken and Dr. Gaylee McCracken

Mr. Nathaniel McDonald

Ms. Gloria B. McDowell

Ms. Stephanie McHenry

Mr. Edward Mckee

Mr. & Mrs. Kyle McKinney

Tom & Marilyn McLaughlin

Mr. William McLaughlin

S. Sterling & Judith McMillan

Mr. A.G. Merriman, Jr.

Don & Sally Messinger

Mr. Tom Mignogna

Mr. George Milbourn

Mr. Dick Miller and Ms. Jeanne Epstein

Ms. Antoinette S. Miller

Mr. Frederick Monago

Mr. Dan T. Moore

Mr. Thomas Morley

Mr. Richard Moroscak

Mr. Donald Morrison

Mr. John Moss

Ms. Marta B. Mota

Ms. Jewel Moulthrop

Ms. Tammi Mullins

Ms. Joyce Stein Nesbit

Mr. Charles J. Nock

Northern Trust Bank

Grafton Nunes and Julia Breslin

Ms. Caroline G. Oberndorf

Mr. and Mrs. Chris Obrycki

Mr. Robert L. Oldenburg

John & Jeanie Pavelich

Hunter & Sara Peckham

Alec & Tamara Pendleton

Ms. Susan J. Persing

James & Kate Petras

Sgt. Michael Piskura

Plumbers Local No. 55

Mr. Richard W. Pogue

Mr. Brad Pohlman

Presti's Bakery

Ms. Tryphena Reynolds

Ms. Holly Rieman-Bell

Ms. Diana Robbins

Robinson Family Philanthropic Fund

David & Enid Rosenberg

Robert & Margo Roth Family Philanthropic Fund

Ms. Eleanore L. Royko

Mr. Peter Rubin

Ms. Kathy E. Ruekberg

Ms. Barbara P. Ruhlman

Mr. and Mrs. Anthony Russo

Ms. Florence Brewster Rutter

Mr. John Saada

Ms. Marjorie Bell Sachs

Mr. Michael Salkind

Mr. Joel Saltzman

Mr. John Sauerland

Mr. Peter L. Schofield

Mr. Dennis Schwartz

Michael & Peggi Seelbach

Mr. Gary Shamis

Ms. Lillian Sharpley

Ms. Joyce N. Shinn

Sign-Lite SLS Services, LLC

Mr. Joel Smirnoff & Ms. Joan Kwuon

Mr. Hank Smith

Ms. Jill Snyder

Mr. Howard Sonenstein

Spencer Family Fund

Ms. Karen Steigerwald

Mr. Phil Stella

Brandon & Kelley Stetter

Mrs. Francis P. Taft

Mrs. Frank Treco

Truist

Monica Trusley

Mr. Terence Uhl

Mr. Peter Van Dijk

Ms. Cynthia Vasu

Mr. and Mrs. John Voldrich

Mr. James Walton

Ms. Rhonda Wien

Ms. Christine Wilder

Mr. Marlin Wiley

Mr. Danny R. Williams

Ms. Juanita N. Williams

Mr. Craig Wilson

Mr. George Witherspoon

Ms. Elise Yablonsky and Mr. Michael Rectenwald

Ms. Linda Ziemnik

Ms. Edie Ziska

Zorax Management, Inc.

Al Zvosec

Community Events Grants and Sponsorships

WOW! Wade Oval Wednesdays

Cuyahoga Arts & Culture

PNC Bank

City of Cleveland Department of Public Utilities

The Haslam III Foundation, Inc.

Cleveland Clinic

Northern Ohio Recovery Services

University Hospitals

Holiday Circlefest

Medical Mutual of Ohio Charitable Fund

City of Cleveland - Department of Public Utilities

The Home Savings and Loan Company

Parade the Circle

City of Cleveland - Department of Public Utilities

PNC Bank

University Hospitals

UCPD Golf Outing

Collins & Scanlon LLP

Mr. Marlin Wiley

Willis of Ohio, Inc.

Community Education Grants

Early Learning Initiative (ELI)

Nordson Corporation Foundation

Anonymous

The Martha Holden Jennings Foundation

PNC Bank

The Stocker Foundation

Ohio Arts Council

The Abington Foundation

The George Garretson Wade Charitable Trust

The Leonard Krieger Fund

Edwin D. Northrup II Fund Trust

Linking Education and Discovery (LEAD)

The Martha Holden Jennings Foundation

Dominion Corporation Foundation

The Eva L. & Joseph M. Bruening Foundation

FirstMerit Bank

The Cleveland Clinic Foundation

The Eaton Corporation Charitable Fund

The S. Livingston Mather Charitable Trust

Ohio Arts Council

S.K. Wellman Foundation

Future Connections

The Martha Holden Jennings Foundation

KeyBank Foundation

Forest City Enterprises, Inc.

Medical Mutual of Ohio Charitable Fund

The Tides Foundation

The Harry K. & Emma R. Fox Charitable Foundation

The Ross Foundation

Third Federal Savings & Loan

FirstEnergy Foundation

The Ginn Foundation

RPM International

Standard Parking

Helen F. Stolier and Louis Stolier Family Foundation

Special Projects (Community Planning & Development, and Shared Services)

NextStep Strategies for Business Growth

The Cleveland Foundation, Living Cities Initiative

The Elizabeth Ring Mather & William Gwinn Mather Fund

KeyBank Foundation

Uptown Business Association

Charter One Foundation

Greater Circle Living Initiative

The Cleveland Foundation

CircleWalk

Kent H. Smith Charitable Trust

Holden Parks Trust

Kulas Foundation

The John P. Murphy Foundation

The Treu-Mart Fund

The George W. Codrington Charitable Foundation

The Louise H. and David S. Ingalls Foundation, Inc.

PNC Bank

Ohio & Erie Canalway Association

The Sherwick Fund

Joseph & Ellen Thomas

FirstMerit Bank

Jones Day

Mr. Taras G.Szmagala/ Ms. Helen Jarem

The Lubrizol Foundation

The Murch Foundation

Endowment Campaign

The Kent H. Smith Charitable Trust

Anonymous

Elizabeth Ring Mather and William Gwinn Mather Fund

Mr. Henri Pell Junod, Jr.

Mr. Allen H. Ford

The George Gund Foundation

The Hershey Foundation

The Clara T. Rankin Charitable Fund

Mr. Albert Ratner

Joseph H. & Ellen B. Thomas Foundation Inc.

The GAR Foundation

The Louise S. and David H. Ingalls Foundation

Mr. James D. Ireland III.

Partners of Squire, Sanders & Dempsey L.L.P.

Mr. and Mrs. Alan D. Wright

The Abington Foundation

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Brick

Forest City Enterprises

Mr. & Mrs. Robert Gillespie

Mr. Henri Pell Junod, Jr.

The Jean Thomas Lambert Foundation

Mr. Alex Machaskee

Mr. and Mrs. Alfred M. Rankin, Jr.

The Reinberger Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. R. Thomas Stanton

Jones Day

Ms. Nancy McCann

The Murch Foundation

Ms. Ann Pinkerton Ranney

Mr. Lawrence N. Schultz

Nancy & William Seelbach

Mr. & Mrs. Morton G. Epstein

Mr. George Kirtland

Mr. and Mrs. John Sherwin, Jr.

Anonymous

Mr. Robert Clark Brown

Mr. Tim Callahan

Mr. S. Lee Kohrman

Mr. Robert P. Madison

Mr. Jim Mastandrea

Mr. William C. McCoy

Mr. John Nottingham

Mr. Eliot Paine

Ms. Sabra Pierce Scott

M & J Shafran Foundation

Mr. John Spirk

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur W. Treuhaft

new in the circle

                                                                  December Centennial Gift: Cleveland Foundation Day of Family Fun Foundation’s final centennial gift to provide free, healthy activities at 38 sites throughout...

get the scoop

Wade Oval Winter

wade oval winter

Get ready to skate! The Rink at Wade Oval will open for the season on Friday, November 28. Admission is $2 and skate rentals are $3

gradient background

All that's happening in your inbox monthly!

In a hurry? see the latest issue here